Book Menu
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel
Austinmer Beach Headlands Hotel

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by trading as Headlands Austinmer Beach Hotel using the domain names www.headlandshotel.com.au.

Headlands Hotel understands and appreciates that you, as a accommodation customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you.

Headlands Hotel is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with us and how we generally protect your privacy and confidentiality.

Your personal information is important to us

“Personal information” is information that identified you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect will include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, password or visa information, drivers license, transaction information and financial details.

Headlands Hotel is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs). From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you want.

The information we collect

In general, only information you provide about yourself to Headlands Hotel directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about various products and services, making a booking on the our website or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take responsible steps to inform you if and when we do.

Headlands Hotel only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities. Headlands Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect in considered “sensitive information”. The Privacy Act defines “sensitive information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health, biometric and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the APPs.

Headlands Hotel use of “cookies”

Headlands Hotel’s website uses “cookies” to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computers hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies as a default. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies you will not be able to fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites. Headlands Hotel does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user’s browser.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Headlands Hotel will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for the main reason you have provided personal information as authorised or permitted by law.

Headlands Hotel recognises the trust you place in us when you give personal information. For example, we may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. We will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company without your explicit consent.

Headlands Hotel may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Business Management

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel or business. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information and promotional emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from Headlands Hotel and do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe at any time. All electronic communications we sent to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing.

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any email that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our Headlands Hotel employees for security purposes including where email abuse is suspected. Our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Storage and security of your details

Headlands Hotel will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. In addition, Headlands Hotel employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held. Personal information will be destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent of the law, Headlands Hotel will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an active role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, changing and deleting information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or wish to update any information at any particular time, please email us at info@headlandshotel.com.au and we will respond to your request within a responsible period. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. If Headlands Hotel and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up to date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

Headlands Hotel and links to other websites

We provide links to websites outside of the Headlands Hotel portal. These linked sites are not under the control of Headlands Hotel, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned about a site which you accessed via a link from the our site, please help us to help you by email us at info@headlandshotel.com.au

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Headlands Austinmer Beach Hotel Management Pty Ltd adhere to the relevant regulations relating to the collection of personal information. All personal information collected from you is required to meet the requirements of legislation. We will not make this personal information available to any third party without prior consent except where required by law or to enforce our collection of monies owing by you. You must advise us if any personal details on any accommodation registration card or reservation given to you by us are incorrect. After you have stayed with us your personal information will be retained for the minimum length of time to comply with taxation and accounting requirements (usually seven years). Any personal information is accessible only to authorised personnel of Headlands Hotel and other properties with our management. A charge may be levied if a copy of any registration card is required after six months from your departure. Copies of registration cards (other than electronic data) are not made available after two years. We will not knowingly permit any misuse of this personal data. Any requests for access to personal information held about you by us must be made in writing to The Manager, at Headlands Austinmer Beach Hotel.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of Headlands Hotel website and services indicates your acceptance of the Headlands Hotel website terms and conditions and this privacy policy. This is the current Headlands Hotel privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the Headlands Hotel website published to date. We may at any time amend this policy by publishing the changes on the Headlands Hotel website.

You may lodge a concern or complaint with us by writing to the General Manager. Additional Privacy Information For additional information on privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au.